Past Chairmen & Presidents of the National Cotton Council

A chronological list of the NCC's chief elected industry officers.

1938-47 Oscar Johnston Producer Scott, MS
1948-53 Harold A. Young Producer North Little Rock, AR
1954 A. L. Durand Crusher Hobart, OK
1955 W. T. Wynn Producer Greenville, MS
1956 Francis J. Beatty Warehouseman Charlotte, NC
1957 George G. Chance Producer Bryan, TX
1958 Harry S. Baker Ginner Fresno, CA
1959 Boswell Stevens Producer Macon, MS
1960 J. Craig Smith Manufacturer Sylacauga, AL
1961 J. Clyde Wilson Producer Litchfield Park, AZ
1962 Burris C. Jackson Merchant Hillsboro, TX
1963 Robert R. Coker Producer Hartsville, SC
1964 Aubrey L. Lockett Ginner Vernon, TX
1965 G. C. Cortright Jr. Producer Rolling Fork, MS
1966 Norris C. Blackburn Warehouseman Memphis, TN
1967 Raymond E. Blair Producer Bakersfield, CA
1968 Roy B. Davis Cooperative Lubbock, TX
1969 J. E. Mayes Producer Mayesville, SC
1970 Bruce N. Lynn Producer Gilliam, LA
1971 Charles R. Sayre Cooperative Greenwood, MS
1972 Charles F. Youngker Producer Buckeye, AZ
1973 Mike Maros Producer Fabens, TX
1974 William E. Reid Manufacturer New York, NY
1975 C. L. Denton, Jr. Producer Tyronza, AR
1976 W. D. Lawson, III Merchant Gastonia, NC
1977 Jack G. Stone Producer Stratford, CA
1978 Lon Mann Ginner Marianna, AR
1979 C. Hoke Leggett Producer Hobgood, NC
1980 Herman A. Propst Producer Anson, TX
1981 Frank M. Mitchener, Jr. Producer Sumner, MS
1982 Edward Breihan Cooperative Lubbock, TX
1983 G. B. Brewer Crusher Fresno, CA
1984 John S. (Duke) Barr, III Producer Oak Ridge, LA
1985 Samuel B. Hollis Warehouseman Memphis, TN
1986 Lloyd E. Cline Producer Lamesa, TX
1987 Aven Whittington Producer Greenwood, MS
1988 W. B. Dunavant, Jr. Merchant Memphis, TN
1989 W. Bruce Heiden Producer Buckeye, AZ
1990 Tommy R. Funk Producer Harlingen, TX
1991 Jack McDonald Crusher Decatur, IL
1992 Jerry Calvani Producer Carlsbad, NM
1993 W. Neely Mallory Warehouseman Memphis, TN
1994 Bruce J. Brumfield Producer Inverness, MS
1995 James H. Sanford Producer Prattville, AL
1996 Thomas W. Smith Cooperative Bakersfield, CA
1997 William T. Lovelady Producer Tornillo, TX
1998 Jack S. Hamilton Producer Lake Providence, LA
1999 F. Ronald Rayner Producer Goodyear, AZ
2000 Robert E. McLendon Producer Leary, GA
2001 James E. Echols Merchant Memphis, TN
2002 Kenneth B. Hood Producer Gunnison, MS
2003 Robert W. Greene Ginner Courtland, AL
2004 Woody Anderson Producer Colorado City, TX
2005 Woods E. Eastland Cooperative Greenwood, MS
2006 Allen B. Helms, Jr. Producer Clarkedale, AR
2007 John E. Pucheu, Jr. Producer Tranquillity, CA
2008 Larry McClendon Ginner Marianna, AR
2009 Jon W. "Jay" Hardwick Producer Newellton, LA
2010 Eddie Smith Producer Floydada, TX
2011 Charles Parker Producer Senath, MO
2012 Chuck Coley Producer Vienna, GA
2013 James F. "Jimmy" Dodson Producer Robstown, TX
2014 Wallace L. "Wally" Darneille Cooperative Lubbock, TX
2015 Sledge Taylor Producer Como, MS
2016 Shane Stephens Warehouseman Greenwood, MS

In 2000, the Council's bylaws were amended to change the chief elected industry officer title from "President" to "Chairman".